GDPR

Data processing and collection is done in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation no. 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and of Law no. 677/2001.

The Data processing is done by the company Arc Drive SRL, based in Sat Baciu, Str. Spruce, Nr. 8, Romania, registered at the Trade Register under no. RO 36129970, having fiscal code J12 / 2110/2016, represented by Chira Anamaria Ramona

The general purpose of data collection and processing

  • Provision of car rental services (registration of the rental reservation, conclusion of the rental contract, assistance services during the rental contract, issuance of tax invoices)
  • Issuance of insurance / settlement certificates for claims
  • Issuing power of attorney for crossing the border
  • Issuance of letters for the release of pre-authorized amounts to banking entities
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Resolving complaints

The collection and processing of data of data subjects for the purposes mentioned above may have the following legal basis:

  • The legitimate interest of Arc Drive SRL
  • The Lease Agreement to which the data subject is a party
  • Consent of the data subject
  • A legal obligation
  • The transmission of personal data can be done in certain situations to:
  • State authorities (including tax authorities)
  • Insurance companies
  • Car leasing companies

Data is stored for the period of time provided by the specific legal provisions and as long as they are necessary for the purposes mentioned above.

The data subjects have the following rights regarding personal data:

The right of access means the right to obtain a confirmation from Arc Drive SRL that it processes or does not process personal data and, if so, access to those data and information on how the data is processed.

The right to data portability refers to the right to receive personal data in a format

structured, commonly used and automatically readable and to the right that this data be

transmitted directly to another operator, if this is technically feasible.

The right to object to the right to object to the processing of personal data when

processing is necessary for the performance of a task that serves a public interest or

when it considers a legitimate interest of the operator.

The right to rectification refers to the correction, without undue delay, of character data

inaccurate staff.

The right to delete data (“the right to be forgotten”) means the right to request the deletion

personal data, without undue delay, if one of the

the following reasons: they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; consent is withdrawn and there is no other legal basis

for processing; there is opposition to processing and there are no legitimate reasons to prevail;

personal data have been processed illegally; personal data must be deleted

for non-compliance with a legal obligation; personal data were collected in connection with the provision of information society services.

The right to restrict processing may be exercised if the person disputes

the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows us to verify the correctness of the data; the processing is illegal and the person opposes the deletion of personal data, instead requesting the restriction; if the Supplier no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing, but the person requests them for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court; if the person has objected to the processing for the period of time in which it is verified whether the legitimate rights of the controller prevail over those of that person.